Skip to main content
I never got to play as a child. All my spare time was spent working on my family's smallholding.
Cornelia Parker
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"I never got to play as a child. All my spare time was spent working on my family's smallholding."
— Cornelia Parker #familyparenting

Pinterest title

I never got to play as a child. All my spare time was spent working on my family's smallholdin…

Pinterest description

I never got to play as a child. All my spare time was spent working on my family's smallholding. — Cornelia Parker

About Cornelia Parker

Cornelia Parker was a Artist from United Kingdom (1956–present).

Read more about Cornelia Parker →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "I never got to play as a child. All my spare time was spent working on my famil…"?
This quote is attributed to Cornelia Parker, a Artist from United Kingdom.
When did Cornelia Parker live?
Cornelia Parker lived from 1956 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Family & Parenting. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.