Skip to main content
We often think about happiness as trying to increase our joy, but it's also about decreasing our worry. So what you get for paying those high taxes is, if you're a parent thinking about putting your child through school, you don't have to worry about it, because all education through college is free.
Dan Buettner
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"We often think about happiness as trying to increase our joy, but it's also about decreasing our worry. So what you get for paying those high taxes is, if you're a parent thinking about putting your child through school, you don't have to worry about it, because all education through college is free."
— Dan Buettner #educationlearning #happinessjoy

Pinterest title

We often think about happiness as trying to increase our joy, but it's also about decreasing o…

Pinterest description

We often think about happiness as trying to increase our joy, but it's also about decreasing our worry. So what you get for paying those high taxes is, if you're a parent thinking about putting your child through school, you don't have to worry about it, because all education through college is free. — Dan Buettner

About Dan Buettner

Dan Buettner was a Explorer from United States (1960–present).

Read more about Dan Buettner →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "We often think about happiness as trying to increase our joy, but it's also abo…"?
This quote is attributed to Dan Buettner, a Explorer from United States.
When did Dan Buettner live?
Dan Buettner lived from 1960 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Education & Learning, Happiness & Joy. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.