Skip to main content
Comedy makes the subversion of the existing state of affairs possible.
Dario Fo
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"Comedy makes the subversion of the existing state of affairs possible."
— Dario Fo #humorcomedy

Pinterest title

Comedy makes the subversion of the existing state of affairs possible.

Pinterest description

Comedy makes the subversion of the existing state of affairs possible. — Dario Fo

About Dario Fo

Dario Fo was a Playwright from Kingdom of Italy (1926–2016).

Read more about Dario Fo →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "Comedy makes the subversion of the existing state of affairs possible."?
This quote is attributed to Dario Fo, a Playwright from Kingdom of Italy.
When did Dario Fo live?
Dario Fo lived from 1926 – 2016.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Humor & Comedy. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.