Skip to main content
It's fun to watch a show that you can watch with any member of your family, and you're going to laugh, and you're going to be moved, and you're going to have fun, rather than this dark, brooding, cold, 'purely procedural show.'
Dean Devlin
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"It's fun to watch a show that you can watch with any member of your family, and you're going to laugh, and you're going to be moved, and you're going to have fun, rather than this dark, brooding, cold, 'purely procedural show.'"
— Dean Devlin #familyparenting

Pinterest title

It's fun to watch a show that you can watch with any member of your family, and you're going t…

Pinterest description

It's fun to watch a show that you can watch with any member of your family, and you're going to laugh, and you're going to be moved, and you're going to have fun, rather than this dark, brooding, cold, 'purely procedural show.' — Dean Devlin

About Dean Devlin

Dean Devlin was a Director from United States (1962–present).

Read more about Dean Devlin →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "It's fun to watch a show that you can watch with any member of your family, and…"?
This quote is attributed to Dean Devlin, a Director from United States.
When did Dean Devlin live?
Dean Devlin lived from 1962 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Family & Parenting. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.