Skip to main content
What we have to do is to definitively remove the last vestiges of power from those who treat terms such as 'liberal democracy,' 'free markets' and 'Europe' with suspicion.
Donald Tusk
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"What we have to do is to definitively remove the last vestiges of power from those who treat terms such as 'liberal democracy,' 'free markets' and 'Europe' with suspicion."
— Donald Tusk #politicsgovernment

Pinterest title

What we have to do is to definitively remove the last vestiges of power from those who treat t…

Pinterest description

What we have to do is to definitively remove the last vestiges of power from those who treat terms such as 'liberal democracy,' 'free markets' and 'Europe' with suspicion. — Donald Tusk

About Donald Tusk

Donald Tusk was a Statesman from Poland (1957–2019).

Read more about Donald Tusk →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "What we have to do is to definitively remove the last vestiges of power from th…"?
This quote is attributed to Donald Tusk, a Statesman from Poland.
When did Donald Tusk live?
Donald Tusk lived from 1957 – 2019.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Politics & Government. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.