Skip to main content
When I first started designing, all women were dressed like men, and I said, 'Hey, guys, let's be women, put the two together - it's not either/or. Let's celebrate our bodies. Our bodies are different.'
Donna Karan
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"When I first started designing, all women were dressed like men, and I said, 'Hey, guys, let's be women, put the two together - it's not either/or. Let's celebrate our bodies. Our bodies are different.'"
— Donna Karan

Pinterest title

When I first started designing, all women were dressed like men, and I said, 'Hey, guys, let's…

Pinterest description

When I first started designing, all women were dressed like men, and I said, 'Hey, guys, let's be women, put the two together - it's not either/or. Let's celebrate our bodies. Our bodies are different.' — Donna Karan

About Donna Karan

Donna Karan was a Designer from United States (1948–present).

Read more about Donna Karan →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "When I first started designing, all women were dressed like men, and I said, 'H…"?
This quote is attributed to Donna Karan, a Designer from United States.
When did Donna Karan live?
Donna Karan lived from 1948 – present.