Skip to main content
Although my mom and I had often disagreed politically and personally, she'd led our family by example, instilling in us a can-do attitude that often defied reason - an optimism many would call foolish, ignorant, and naive, but an optimism that occasionally shocked our neighbors and our world with its brazen veracity.
Dustin Lance Black
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"Although my mom and I had often disagreed politically and personally, she'd led our family by example, instilling in us a can-do attitude that often defied reason - an optimism many would call foolish, ignorant, and naive, but an optimism that occasionally shocked our neighbors and our world with its brazen veracity."
— Dustin Lance Black #familyparenting

Pinterest title

Although my mom and I had often disagreed politically and personally, she'd led our family by…

Pinterest description

Although my mom and I had often disagreed politically and personally, she'd led our family by example, instilling in us a can-do attitude that often defied reason - an optimism many would call foolish, ignorant, and naive, but an optimism that occasionally shocked our neighbors and our world with its brazen veracity. — Dustin Lance Black

About Dustin Lance Black

Dustin Lance Black was a Director from United States (1974–present).

Read more about Dustin Lance Black →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "Although my mom and I had often disagreed politically and personally, she'd led…"?
This quote is attributed to Dustin Lance Black, a Director from United States.
When did Dustin Lance Black live?
Dustin Lance Black lived from 1974 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Family & Parenting. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.