Skip to main content
One of the misperceptions that exists in the Muslim world, which needs to be fixed, is the perception that Muslims in America are - are - are living in - in very, very, very bad circumstances. They cannot practice religion freely. It is not the truth at all. The fact is, we are practicing. We fast, we pray, we do our prayers.
Feisal Abdul Rauf
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"One of the misperceptions that exists in the Muslim world, which needs to be fixed, is the perception that Muslims in America are - are - are living in - in very, very, very bad circumstances. They cannot practice religion freely. It is not the truth at all. The fact is, we are practicing. We fast, we pray, we do our prayers."
— Feisal Abdul Rauf #faithspirituality #lifewisdom

Pinterest title

One of the misperceptions that exists in the Muslim world, which needs to be fixed, is the per…

Pinterest description

One of the misperceptions that exists in the Muslim world, which needs to be fixed, is the perception that Muslims in America are - are - are living in - in very, very, very bad circumstances. They cannot practice religion freely. It is not the truth at all. The fact is, we are practicing. We fast, we pray, we do our prayers. — Feisal Abdul Rauf

About Feisal Abdul Rauf

Feisal Abdul Rauf was a Theologian from United States (1948–present).

Read more about Feisal Abdul Rauf →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "One of the misperceptions that exists in the Muslim world, which needs to be fi…"?
This quote is attributed to Feisal Abdul Rauf, a Theologian from United States.
When did Feisal Abdul Rauf live?
Feisal Abdul Rauf lived from 1948 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Faith & Spirituality, Life Wisdom. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.