Skip to main content
Making peace, I have found, is much harder than making war.
Gerry Adams
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"Making peace, I have found, is much harder than making war."
— Gerry Adams #warpeace

Pinterest title

Making peace, I have found, is much harder than making war.

Pinterest description

Making peace, I have found, is much harder than making war. — Gerry Adams

About Gerry Adams

Gerry Adams was a Politician from Ireland (1948–present).

Read more about Gerry Adams →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "Making peace, I have found, is much harder than making war."?
This quote is attributed to Gerry Adams, a Politician from Ireland.
When did Gerry Adams live?
Gerry Adams lived from 1948 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on War & Peace. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.