Skip to main content
Jimmy Anderson deserves everything he gets, and even though he is an Englishman I will be delighted for him when he goes past my record and becomes the most prolific fast bowler in Test history.
Glenn McGrath
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"Jimmy Anderson deserves everything he gets, and even though he is an Englishman I will be delighted for him when he goes past my record and becomes the most prolific fast bowler in Test history."
— Glenn McGrath

Pinterest title

Jimmy Anderson deserves everything he gets, and even though he is an Englishman I will be deli…

Pinterest description

Jimmy Anderson deserves everything he gets, and even though he is an Englishman I will be delighted for him when he goes past my record and becomes the most prolific fast bowler in Test history. — Glenn McGrath

About Glenn McGrath

Glenn McGrath was a Athlete from Australia (1970–present).

Read more about Glenn McGrath →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "Jimmy Anderson deserves everything he gets, and even though he is an Englishman…"?
This quote is attributed to Glenn McGrath, a Athlete from Australia.
When did Glenn McGrath live?
Glenn McGrath lived from 1970 – present.