Skip to main content
In the early days of Christianity the exercise of chastity was frequently combined with a close and romantic intimacy of affection between the sexes which shocked austere moralists.
Havelock Ellis
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"In the early days of Christianity the exercise of chastity was frequently combined with a close and romantic intimacy of affection between the sexes which shocked austere moralists."
— Havelock Ellis #healthfitness #loveromance

Pinterest title

In the early days of Christianity the exercise of chastity was frequently combined with a clos…

Pinterest description

In the early days of Christianity the exercise of chastity was frequently combined with a close and romantic intimacy of affection between the sexes which shocked austere moralists. — Havelock Ellis

About Havelock Ellis

Havelock Ellis was a Psychologist from United Kingdom (1859–1939).

Read more about Havelock Ellis →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "In the early days of Christianity the exercise of chastity was frequently combi…"?
This quote is attributed to Havelock Ellis, a Psychologist from United Kingdom.
When did Havelock Ellis live?
Havelock Ellis lived from 1859 – 1939.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Health & Fitness, Love & Romance. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.