Skip to main content
I remember when I was growing up, I always wore glasses and so if I was on-stage or just being able to move around playing sports, I was never really able to because I had glasses holding me back. Wearing contacts has just been very helpful.
Joe Jonas
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"I remember when I was growing up, I always wore glasses and so if I was on-stage or just being able to move around playing sports, I was never really able to because I had glasses holding me back. Wearing contacts has just been very helpful."
— Joe Jonas #sportscompetition

Pinterest title

I remember when I was growing up, I always wore glasses and so if I was on-stage or just being…

Pinterest description

I remember when I was growing up, I always wore glasses and so if I was on-stage or just being able to move around playing sports, I was never really able to because I had glasses holding me back. Wearing contacts has just been very helpful. — Joe Jonas

About Joe Jonas

Joe Jonas was a Musician from United States (1989–present).

Read more about Joe Jonas →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "I remember when I was growing up, I always wore glasses and so if I was on-stag…"?
This quote is attributed to Joe Jonas, a Musician from United States.
When did Joe Jonas live?
Joe Jonas lived from 1989 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Sports & Competition. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.