Skip to main content
A justice is not like a law professor, who might say, 'This is my theory... and this is what I'm going to be faithful to and consistent with,' and in twenty years will look back and say, 'I had a consistent theory of the First Amendment as applied to a particular area.'
John Roberts
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"A justice is not like a law professor, who might say, 'This is my theory... and this is what I'm going to be faithful to and consistent with,' and in twenty years will look back and say, 'I had a consistent theory of the First Amendment as applied to a particular area.'"
— John Roberts

Pinterest title

A justice is not like a law professor, who might say, 'This is my theory... and this is what I…

Pinterest description

A justice is not like a law professor, who might say, 'This is my theory... and this is what I'm going to be faithful to and consistent with,' and in twenty years will look back and say, 'I had a consistent theory of the First Amendment as applied to a particular area.' — John Roberts

About John Roberts

John Roberts was a Judge from United States (1971–present).

Read more about John Roberts →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "A justice is not like a law professor, who might say, 'This is my theory... and…"?
This quote is attributed to John Roberts, a Judge from United States.
When did John Roberts live?
John Roberts lived from 1971 – present.