Skip to main content
I've had movies bomb with terrible reviews, I've had movies make a lot of money with terrible reviews, I've had movies get good reviews and make money. And I like it best when the movies do well and the reviewers like them.
Judd Apatow
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"I've had movies bomb with terrible reviews, I've had movies make a lot of money with terrible reviews, I've had movies get good reviews and make money. And I like it best when the movies do well and the reviewers like them."
— Judd Apatow #moneywealth

Pinterest title

I've had movies bomb with terrible reviews, I've had movies make a lot of money with terrible…

Pinterest description

I've had movies bomb with terrible reviews, I've had movies make a lot of money with terrible reviews, I've had movies get good reviews and make money. And I like it best when the movies do well and the reviewers like them. — Judd Apatow

About Judd Apatow

Judd Apatow was a Director from United States (1967–present).

Read more about Judd Apatow →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "I've had movies bomb with terrible reviews, I've had movies make a lot of money…"?
This quote is attributed to Judd Apatow, a Director from United States.
When did Judd Apatow live?
Judd Apatow lived from 1967 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Money & Wealth. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.