Skip to main content
The trouble with Germans is not that they fire shells, but that they engrave them with quotations from Kant.
Karl Kraus
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"The trouble with Germans is not that they fire shells, but that they engrave them with quotations from Kant."
— Karl Kraus

Pinterest title

The trouble with Germans is not that they fire shells, but that they engrave them with quotati…

Pinterest description

The trouble with Germans is not that they fire shells, but that they engrave them with quotations from Kant. — Karl Kraus

About Karl Kraus

Karl Kraus was a Writer from Austria (1874–1936).

Read more about Karl Kraus →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "The trouble with Germans is not that they fire shells, but that they engrave th…"?
This quote is attributed to Karl Kraus, a Writer from Austria.
When did Karl Kraus live?
Karl Kraus lived from 1874 – 1936.