Skip to main content
Of course, the plea for respect for nonhuman life goes far beyond the scientific delight of familiarity with our planet mates. The nonhuman forms of life with which we 6,000 million talking, upright apes share this finite planet are directly or indirectly connected to our well-being.
Lynn Margulis
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"Of course, the plea for respect for nonhuman life goes far beyond the scientific delight of familiarity with our planet mates. The nonhuman forms of life with which we 6,000 million talking, upright apes share this finite planet are directly or indirectly connected to our well-being."
— Lynn Margulis #sciencediscovery

Pinterest title

Of course, the plea for respect for nonhuman life goes far beyond the scientific delight of fa…

Pinterest description

Of course, the plea for respect for nonhuman life goes far beyond the scientific delight of familiarity with our planet mates. The nonhuman forms of life with which we 6,000 million talking, upright apes share this finite planet are directly or indirectly connected to our well-being. — Lynn Margulis

About Lynn Margulis

Lynn Margulis was a Scientist from United States (1938–2011).

Read more about Lynn Margulis →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "Of course, the plea for respect for nonhuman life goes far beyond the scientifi…"?
This quote is attributed to Lynn Margulis, a Scientist from United States.
When did Lynn Margulis live?
Lynn Margulis lived from 1938 – 2011.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Science & Discovery. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.