Skip to main content
Negroes are in no mood to shoulder guns for democracy abroad while they are denied democracy here at home.
A. Philip Randolph
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"Negroes are in no mood to shoulder guns for democracy abroad while they are denied democracy here at home."
— A. Philip Randolph #politicsgovernment

Pinterest title

Negroes are in no mood to shoulder guns for democracy abroad while they are denied democracy h…

Pinterest description

Negroes are in no mood to shoulder guns for democracy abroad while they are denied democracy here at home. — A. Philip Randolph

About A. Philip Randolph

A. Philip Randolph was a Activist from United States (1889–1979).

Read more about A. Philip Randolph →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "Negroes are in no mood to shoulder guns for democracy abroad while they are den…"?
This quote is attributed to A. Philip Randolph, a Activist from United States.
When did A. Philip Randolph live?
A. Philip Randolph lived from 1889 – 1979.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Politics & Government. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.