Skip to main content
We all lie to each other, present some sort of front.
Mary Wesley
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"We all lie to each other, present some sort of front."
— Mary Wesley

Pinterest title

We all lie to each other, present some sort of front.

Pinterest description

We all lie to each other, present some sort of front. — Mary Wesley

About Mary Wesley

Mary Wesley was a Novelist from United Kingdom (1912–2002).

Read more about Mary Wesley →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "We all lie to each other, present some sort of front."?
This quote is attributed to Mary Wesley, a Novelist from United Kingdom.
When did Mary Wesley live?
Mary Wesley lived from 1912 – 2002.