Skip to main content
Finding great training, I think, is number one. I did a lot of research and found really great teachers, and it just takes - I took a year off from school and did independent studies so that I could devote all of my time to it. But I think that training is the key, definitely, and it's not a sport.
Misty Copeland
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"Finding great training, I think, is number one. I did a lot of research and found really great teachers, and it just takes - I took a year off from school and did independent studies so that I could devote all of my time to it. But I think that training is the key, definitely, and it's not a sport."
— Misty Copeland #sportscompetition

Pinterest title

Finding great training, I think, is number one. I did a lot of research and found really great…

Pinterest description

Finding great training, I think, is number one. I did a lot of research and found really great teachers, and it just takes - I took a year off from school and did independent studies so that I could devote all of my time to it. But I think that training is the key, definitely, and it's not a sport. — Misty Copeland

About Misty Copeland

Misty Copeland was a Dancer from United States (1982–present).

Read more about Misty Copeland →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "Finding great training, I think, is number one. I did a lot of research and fou…"?
This quote is attributed to Misty Copeland, a Dancer from United States.
When did Misty Copeland live?
Misty Copeland lived from 1982 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Sports & Competition. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.