Skip to main content
The pursuit of natural knowledge, the investigation of the world - mental and material - in which we live, is not a dull and spiritless affair: rather is it a voyage of adventure of the human mind, a holiday for reckless and imaginative souls.
Archibald Hill
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"The pursuit of natural knowledge, the investigation of the world - mental and material - in which we live, is not a dull and spiritless affair: rather is it a voyage of adventure of the human mind, a holiday for reckless and imaginative souls."
— Archibald Hill #traveladventure

Pinterest title

The pursuit of natural knowledge, the investigation of the world - mental and material - in wh…

Pinterest description

The pursuit of natural knowledge, the investigation of the world - mental and material - in which we live, is not a dull and spiritless affair: rather is it a voyage of adventure of the human mind, a holiday for reckless and imaginative souls. — Archibald Hill

About Archibald Hill

Archibald Hill was a Psychologist from United Kingdom (1886–1977).

Read more about Archibald Hill →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "The pursuit of natural knowledge, the investigation of the world - mental and m…"?
This quote is attributed to Archibald Hill, a Psychologist from United Kingdom.
When did Archibald Hill live?
Archibald Hill lived from 1886 – 1977.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Travel & Adventure. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.