Skip to main content
When we were growing up we were all asked to accept ourselves as British citizens, and I still hold on to this idea that multicultural Britain is possible.
Nish Kumar
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"When we were growing up we were all asked to accept ourselves as British citizens, and I still hold on to this idea that multicultural Britain is possible."
— Nish Kumar

Pinterest title

When we were growing up we were all asked to accept ourselves as British citizens, and I still…

Pinterest description

When we were growing up we were all asked to accept ourselves as British citizens, and I still hold on to this idea that multicultural Britain is possible. — Nish Kumar

About Nish Kumar

Nish Kumar was a Comedian from United Kingdom (1985–present).

Read more about Nish Kumar →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "When we were growing up we were all asked to accept ourselves as British citize…"?
This quote is attributed to Nish Kumar, a Comedian from United Kingdom.
When did Nish Kumar live?
Nish Kumar lived from 1985 – present.