Skip to main content
My mom was scared of the old Times Square so I was never allowed to go. Now I'm scared of the new Times Square, so I still never go.
Padma Lakshmi
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"My mom was scared of the old Times Square so I was never allowed to go. Now I'm scared of the new Times Square, so I still never go."
— Padma Lakshmi

Pinterest title

My mom was scared of the old Times Square so I was never allowed to go. Now I'm scared of the…

Pinterest description

My mom was scared of the old Times Square so I was never allowed to go. Now I'm scared of the new Times Square, so I still never go. — Padma Lakshmi

About Padma Lakshmi

Padma Lakshmi was a Chef from United States (1970–2023).

Read more about Padma Lakshmi →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "My mom was scared of the old Times Square so I was never allowed to go. Now I'm…"?
This quote is attributed to Padma Lakshmi, a Chef from United States.
When did Padma Lakshmi live?
Padma Lakshmi lived from 1970 – 2023.