Skip to main content
Command that in no way there be in your household any who make strife, discord or divisions in the hostel, but all shall be of one accord, of one will as of one heart and one soul.
Robert Grosseteste
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"Command that in no way there be in your household any who make strife, discord or divisions in the hostel, but all shall be of one accord, of one will as of one heart and one soul."
— Robert Grosseteste

Pinterest title

Command that in no way there be in your household any who make strife, discord or divisions in…

Pinterest description

Command that in no way there be in your household any who make strife, discord or divisions in the hostel, but all shall be of one accord, of one will as of one heart and one soul. — Robert Grosseteste

About Robert Grosseteste

Robert Grosseteste was a Statesman from Kingdom of England (1175–1253).

Read more about Robert Grosseteste →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "Command that in no way there be in your household any who make strife, discord…"?
This quote is attributed to Robert Grosseteste, a Statesman from Kingdom of England.
When did Robert Grosseteste live?
Robert Grosseteste lived from 1175 – 1253.