Skip to main content
The legacy of slavery comes from the sustained political, legal and economic effort to link permanently an entire group of people to poverty - and to mystify that systematic disenfranchisement by making up something called race, which could serve as a distraction.
Sarah Churchwell
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"The legacy of slavery comes from the sustained political, legal and economic effort to link permanently an entire group of people to poverty - and to mystify that systematic disenfranchisement by making up something called race, which could serve as a distraction."
— Sarah Churchwell #moneywealth

Pinterest title

The legacy of slavery comes from the sustained political, legal and economic effort to link pe…

Pinterest description

The legacy of slavery comes from the sustained political, legal and economic effort to link permanently an entire group of people to poverty - and to mystify that systematic disenfranchisement by making up something called race, which could serve as a distraction. — Sarah Churchwell

About Sarah Churchwell

Sarah Churchwell was a Educator from United States (1970–present).

Read more about Sarah Churchwell →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "The legacy of slavery comes from the sustained political, legal and economic ef…"?
This quote is attributed to Sarah Churchwell, a Educator from United States.
When did Sarah Churchwell live?
Sarah Churchwell lived from 1970 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Money & Wealth. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.