Skip to main content
The way I know my father is not through media. The way I know my father is in number of different ways. It's through the people who knew him well, his friends, my family. It's also through his own words, because he wrote voluminously.
Shannon Lee
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"The way I know my father is not through media. The way I know my father is in number of different ways. It's through the people who knew him well, his friends, my family. It's also through his own words, because he wrote voluminously."
— Shannon Lee #familyparenting #friendshiprelationships

Pinterest title

The way I know my father is not through media. The way I know my father is in number of differ…

Pinterest description

The way I know my father is not through media. The way I know my father is in number of different ways. It's through the people who knew him well, his friends, my family. It's also through his own words, because he wrote voluminously. — Shannon Lee

About Shannon Lee

Shannon Lee was a Actress from United States (1969–present).

Read more about Shannon Lee →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "The way I know my father is not through media. The way I know my father is in n…"?
This quote is attributed to Shannon Lee, a Actress from United States.
When did Shannon Lee live?
Shannon Lee lived from 1969 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Family & Parenting, Friendship & Relationships. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.