Skip to main content
It seems kind of nutty to send up something new when there's something already there that can do the job.
Barry Barish
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"It seems kind of nutty to send up something new when there's something already there that can do the job."
— Barry Barish

Pinterest title

It seems kind of nutty to send up something new when there's something already there that can…

Pinterest description

It seems kind of nutty to send up something new when there's something already there that can do the job. — Barry Barish

About Barry Barish

Barry Barish was a Physicist from United States (1936–present).

Read more about Barry Barish →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "It seems kind of nutty to send up something new when there's something already…"?
This quote is attributed to Barry Barish, a Physicist from United States.
When did Barry Barish live?
Barry Barish lived from 1936 – present.