Skip to main content
Evolution seems to close the heart to some of the plainest spiritual truths while it opens the mind to the wildest guesses advanced in the name of science.
William Jennings Bryan
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"Evolution seems to close the heart to some of the plainest spiritual truths while it opens the mind to the wildest guesses advanced in the name of science."
— William Jennings Bryan #faithspirituality #sciencediscovery

Pinterest title

Evolution seems to close the heart to some of the plainest spiritual truths while it opens the…

Pinterest description

Evolution seems to close the heart to some of the plainest spiritual truths while it opens the mind to the wildest guesses advanced in the name of science. — William Jennings Bryan

About William Jennings Bryan

William Jennings Bryan was a Lawyer from United States (1860–1925).

Read more about William Jennings Bryan →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "Evolution seems to close the heart to some of the plainest spiritual truths whi…"?
This quote is attributed to William Jennings Bryan, a Lawyer from United States.
When did William Jennings Bryan live?
William Jennings Bryan lived from 1860 – 1925.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Faith & Spirituality, Science & Discovery. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.