Skip to main content
I worked with Mrs. Davis for four years, and then she realized, as the material started getting harder, that I had never learned to read. I was just listening as she'd play the song, and I'd play it back. When that happened, she got very upset and stopped being my teacher.
Beth Hart
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"I worked with Mrs. Davis for four years, and then she realized, as the material started getting harder, that I had never learned to read. I was just listening as she'd play the song, and I'd play it back. When that happened, she got very upset and stopped being my teacher."
— Beth Hart #educationlearning

Pinterest title

I worked with Mrs. Davis for four years, and then she realized, as the material started gettin…

Pinterest description

I worked with Mrs. Davis for four years, and then she realized, as the material started getting harder, that I had never learned to read. I was just listening as she'd play the song, and I'd play it back. When that happened, she got very upset and stopped being my teacher. — Beth Hart

About Beth Hart

Beth Hart was a Musician from United States (1972–present).

Read more about Beth Hart →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "I worked with Mrs. Davis for four years, and then she realized, as the material…"?
This quote is attributed to Beth Hart, a Musician from United States.
When did Beth Hart live?
Beth Hart lived from 1972 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Education & Learning. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.