Skip to main content
Technology is mostly a force for good, but it has its downsides, too. I want my students - and my readers - to be intelligently skeptical about technology and be informed about the good and the not-so-good parts.
Brian Kernighan
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"Technology is mostly a force for good, but it has its downsides, too. I want my students - and my readers - to be intelligently skeptical about technology and be informed about the good and the not-so-good parts."
— Brian Kernighan #technologydigitallife

Pinterest title

Technology is mostly a force for good, but it has its downsides, too. I want my students - and…

Pinterest description

Technology is mostly a force for good, but it has its downsides, too. I want my students - and my readers - to be intelligently skeptical about technology and be informed about the good and the not-so-good parts. — Brian Kernighan

About Brian Kernighan

Brian Kernighan was a Scientist from Canada (1942–present).

Read more about Brian Kernighan →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "Technology is mostly a force for good, but it has its downsides, too. I want my…"?
This quote is attributed to Brian Kernighan, a Scientist from Canada.
When did Brian Kernighan live?
Brian Kernighan lived from 1942 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Technology & Digital Life. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.