Skip to main content
On the rare occasions when my family talked about business, the subject was Kansas City's Boss Pendergast and his potential for muscling my dad's small gravel-and-sand operation.
Carol Loomis
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"On the rare occasions when my family talked about business, the subject was Kansas City's Boss Pendergast and his potential for muscling my dad's small gravel-and-sand operation."
— Carol Loomis #familyparenting

Pinterest title

On the rare occasions when my family talked about business, the subject was Kansas City's Boss…

Pinterest description

On the rare occasions when my family talked about business, the subject was Kansas City's Boss Pendergast and his potential for muscling my dad's small gravel-and-sand operation. — Carol Loomis

About Carol Loomis

Carol Loomis was a Journalist from United States (1929–present).

Read more about Carol Loomis →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "On the rare occasions when my family talked about business, the subject was Kan…"?
This quote is attributed to Carol Loomis, a Journalist from United States.
When did Carol Loomis live?
Carol Loomis lived from 1929 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Family & Parenting. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.