Skip to main content
With a background in science I am extremely interested in the meeting ground of science, theology, and philosophy, especially the ethical questions at the border of science and theology.
Alan Lightman
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"With a background in science I am extremely interested in the meeting ground of science, theology, and philosophy, especially the ethical questions at the border of science and theology."
— Alan Lightman #sciencediscovery

Pinterest title

With a background in science I am extremely interested in the meeting ground of science, theol…

Pinterest description

With a background in science I am extremely interested in the meeting ground of science, theology, and philosophy, especially the ethical questions at the border of science and theology. — Alan Lightman

About Alan Lightman

Alan Lightman was a Physicist from United States (1948–present).

Read more about Alan Lightman →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "With a background in science I am extremely interested in the meeting ground of…"?
This quote is attributed to Alan Lightman, a Physicist from United States.
When did Alan Lightman live?
Alan Lightman lived from 1948 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Science & Discovery. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.