Skip to main content
I'm not afraid of death, but I'm in no hurry to die. I have so much I want to do first.
Stephen Hawking
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"I'm not afraid of death, but I'm in no hurry to die. I have so much I want to do first."
— Stephen Hawking #deathmortality

Pinterest title

I'm not afraid of death, but I'm in no hurry to die. I have so much I want to do first.

Pinterest description

I'm not afraid of death, but I'm in no hurry to die. I have so much I want to do first. — Stephen Hawking

About Stephen Hawking

Stephen Hawking was a Physicist from United Kingdom (1942–2018).

Read more about Stephen Hawking →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "I'm not afraid of death, but I'm in no hurry to die. I have so much I want to d…"?
This quote is attributed to Stephen Hawking, a Physicist from United Kingdom.
When did Stephen Hawking live?
Stephen Hawking lived from 1942 – 2018.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Death & Mortality. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.